24th PMPC Star Awards for Television (2010) List of Winners

Held at the Newport Performing Arts Theater in Resorts World Manila, The 24th Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Television was held successfully last night, November 13, 2010. It was hosted by Angel Aquino, Miriam Quiambao and Ruffa Gutierrez.

It was a big win for ABS-CBN dominating the number of awards brought home by its shows and talents - a total of 29 awards all in all.

PBB alum Gerald Anderson and Kapuso hunk Dingdong Dantes bagged their first acting awards - Best Single Performance by an Actor and Best Drama Actor, respectively. While, Gretchen Barretto was given the Best Performance by an Actress Award second time in a row.

Below are the winners of the 2010 PMPC Star Awards for Television


BEST CHILDREN SHOW - Happy Land (GMA)


BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOSTS - Love AƱover, Patricia Gayod (Happy Land, GMA)


BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)


BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST - Kim Atienza (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN)


BEST TRAVEL SHOW - Balikbayan (Q11)


BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST - Drew Arellano (Balikbayan, Q11)


BEST REALITY PROGRAM - Pinoy Records (GMA)


BEST REALITY PROGRAM HOST - Toni Gonzaga (PBB Double Up, ABS-CBN)


BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW - Us Girls (Studio 23)


BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST - Ricky Reyes (Life and Style, Q11)


BEST MORNING SHOW - Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN) & Good Morning Kuya (UNTV)


BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS - UKG Hosts (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN)


BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM - The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)


BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST - Boy Abunda (The Bottomline, ABS-CBN)


BEST MAGAZINE SHOW - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)


BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)


BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM - I-Witness (GMA)


BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOSTS - Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra
Aguinaldo, Jay Taruc (I-Witness, GMA)


BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL - Planet Philippines (GMA)


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM - Bitag (UNTV)


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA)


BEST NEWS PROGRAM - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)


BEST MALE NEWSCASTER - Julius Babao (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN) & Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita, UNTV)


BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER - Karen Davila (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN)


BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED PROGRAM - LipGloss (TV5)


BEST HORROR / FANTASY PROGRAM - Pepeng Agimat (ABS-CBN)


BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM - Showtime (ABS-CBN)


BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOSTS - Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)


BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY - Johan Santos (PHR: Love Me Again, ABS-CBN)


BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY - Carla Abellana (Rosalinda, GMA)


BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW - Spoon (Net25)


BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST - Janice de Belen (Spoon, Net25)


BEST VARIETY / GAME SHOW - Wowowee (ABS-CBN)


BEST GAME SHOW HOST - Vic Sotto (Who Wants to be a Millionaire, TV5)


BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW - The Buzz (ABS-CBN)


BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST - Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)


BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST - Bianca Gonzales (ELive, ABS-CBN)


BEST COMEDY SHOW - Show Me Da Manny (GMA)


BEST GAG SHOW - Banana Split (ABS-CBN)


BEST COMEDY ACTOR - Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA)


BEST COMEDY ACTRESS - Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split, ABS-CBN)


BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES - Rosalka (ABS-CBN)


BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES - SRO Cinemaserye: The Eva Castillo Story (GMA)


BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY - MMK (ABS-CBN)


BEST MUSICAL /VARIETY SHOW - ASAP XV (ABS-CBN)


BEST MALE TV HOST - Joey De Leon (Eat Bulaga, GMA)


BEST FEMALE TV HOST - Toni Gonzaga (ASAP XV, ABS-CBN)


BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES - Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN)


BEST DRAMA ACTOR - Dingdong Dantes (Stairway to Heaven, GMA)


BEST DRAMA ACTRESS - Maricel Soriano (Florinda, ABS-CBN)


BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR - Gerald Anderson (MMK: Lubid, ABS-CBN)


BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS - Gretchen Barretto (MMK: Larawan, ABS-CBN)


BEST TV STATION - ABS-CBN


***


ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT - Tony Tuviera


EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING - Cheche Lazaro


***


Glamorous Star - Richard Gutierrez
Male & Female Star of the Night - Luis Manzano & Miriam Quiambao
Male & Female Celebrity of the Night - JC De Vera & Ruffa Gutierrez
Male & Female Face of the Night - Kian Kazemi & Nikki Gil


The 24th PMPC Awards will be telecast on the 20th on ABS-CBN.

5 comments

  1. congratulations to miss janice de belen!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. para namang hindi fair ang awarding. marami ang nabigyan ng award na hindi naman dapat.

    ReplyDelete
  3. congratulations bro. daniel razon. you deserve it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. why ding dong? i dont get it. coco martin is a much better actor and they shouldve given him the award.

    ReplyDelete
  5. nothing beats the best.. ---> ABS CBN rules

    ReplyDelete