Results for " SEA Games 2013 "
SEA Games 2013 Closing Ceremony
SEA Games 2013 came full circle on Sunday night with the colorful pageantry of the Closing Ceremony held at Wunna Theikdi Stadium in Nay Pyi Taw.

SEA Games 2013 Closing Ceremony
An hour of music presaged the official ceremony, with the performance of “Colorful Garden”, the theme song for the Games, starting things off. “Loyalty of Blood” was later presented by well-known artists May Sweet and May Kha Lar, as images from the landscapes of participating countries flashed across the giant screen behind.

The musical hors d’oeuvres concluded with all artists joining together in “Be Peaceful”, a melody written for all living and non-living things throughout the world.

Myanmar President Thein Sein and his wife Daw Khin Khin Win then entered the stadium and took up their privileged positions, following which the Closing Ceremony was officially opened with a pyrotechnic display that lit the sky a bright green.

With a rich and diverse population, Myanmar culture then took center stage with four performances. The first directly connected the SEA Games to Myanmar tradition, celebrating the sport of chinlone, which is believed to have first appeared in Myanmar in the 5th century. Hundreds of players lined the Wunna Theikdi stage, displaying both basic and advanced actions, many of the latter not included in the SEA Games owing to their degree of difficulty.

As with much of Southeast Asia, the elephant in Myanmar is a revered creature. The “Elephant Dance” paid tribute to this giant of the jungle. Every year in Kyaukse, located near the former royal center of Myanmar pageantry in the vicinity of Mandalay, the festival draws thousands from throughout Myanmar and abroad to soak up the tradition.

With 135 officially recognized ethnic races, the Closing Ceremony then paid homage to the ethnic diversity of the country with the performance of “Everlasting Myanmar”, depicting the rich diversity of the population, and simultaneously the many obstacles on the path to realizing a new, peaceful and prosperous modern state.

Medal winners were then paraded onto the stadium floor to the beat of martial music – chants of “Myanmar” ringing through the stadium as the hosts entered with their 86 gold, 61 silver and 85 bronze medals.

With the procession complete, Myanmar Vice President U Nyan Tun officially announced the 27th SEA Games concluded, as strobe lights searched the sky and a cornucopia of fireworks exploded over the stadium.

The first SEA Games in Myanmar in 44 years was then finally put to rest with one last volley of fireworks and round of musical performances following the official handing over of SEA Games responsibilities to Singapore, host of the 2015 Games.

noypi Monday, December 23, 2013
SEA Games 2013 Medals Table - December 18 Standings
SEA Games 2013 rankings have changed anew.

SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally December 18
Myanmar claimed the third spot back after reaping several gold medals on Day 8 of SEA Games 2013. The 11 golds it collected today allowed the host country to place third again in the medal race with 53 golds, 45 silvers and 49 bronzes. Indonesia, on the other hand, is back at fourth place with 50-60-71.

After gathering its fifth gold medal, Laos has also outranked Cambodia and is now eight in the medal standings.

Thailand is still dominating the games and remains at number 1 spot with 73-66-62, while Vietnam is still strong at second with 54-52-62.

The rest of the rankings remain unchanged. Malaysia is still fourth with 30-30-55, followed by Singapore, and the Philippines, respectively. Brunei and East Timor are still at the bottom with 1 gold each.

Today's gold medals of Team Philippines were from men’s team poomsae, golf, steeplechasing, and decathlon.

Check out the SEA GAmes 2013 medals table for December 18, 2013 below:

SEA GAMES 2013 MEDAL TALLY

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Thailand736662201
Vietnam545262168
Myanmar534549147
Indonesia506071181
Malaysia303055115
Singapore23223176
Philippines20242872
Laos582639
Cambodia571426
Brunei1146
Timor-Leste1023

noypi Thursday, December 19, 2013
SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally - December 17 Rankings
SEA Games 2013 medal tally once again changed on Day 7 after Indonesia harvested more gold medals and outranked host country Myanmar.

SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally
Indonesia now has 45 golds, 56 silvers and 56 bronzes, taking the third spot from Myanmar, which is now fourth with 42-39-46.

Thailand is still leading the medal race with  64-55-54, while Vietnam remains at second place with 48-43-54.

The rest of the rankings are still the same. Malaysia is fifth, followed by Singapore, the Philippines, Cambodia, Laos, Brunei and East Timor.

Team Philippines' latest golds were from 400-meter men's hurdles and team archery.

Check out below the complete SEA Games 2013 medal tally for Day 7, December 17.

SEA GAMES 2013 MEDAL TALLY

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Thailand645554173
Vietnam484352143
Indonesia455656157
Myanmar423956137
Malaysia27254698
Singapore22203173
Philippines14202559
Cambodia571325
Laos472233
Brunei1146
Timor-Leste1012

noypi Tuesday, December 17, 2013
SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally - December 16 Standings
SEA Games 2013 Day 6 was a productive day for Thailand, which added 14 golds, 5 silvers, and 9 bronzes to its medal haul.

SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally
The Thai contingent has so far harvested 153 medals (59-45-49) in total, topping the medal rankings.

The same thing can be said to the Vietnamese team, which gathered 8 golds, 4 silvers and 2 bronzes, today. Vietnam is now second in the medal tally with 43-36-43.

Second in the standings yesterday, host country Myanmar has fallen to the third spot with 39-38-41 but still quite impressive considering it only gathered a total of 16 gold medals in the previous edition of SEA Games, 2 years ago.

Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore retained their placements -- 4th, 5th and 6th, respectively.

Meanwhile, the Philippines remains at 7th in the tally with 12-18-24, 11 medals more than yesterday.

Check out the complete standings below:

SEA GAMES 2013 MEDAL TALLY

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Thailand594549153
Vietnam433643122
Myanmar393841118
Indonesia385150140
Malaysia25234693
Singapore20192968
Philippines12182454
Cambodia471223
Laos362029
Brunei1146
Timor-Leste0011

noypi Monday, December 16, 2013
Sinag Pilipinas Assured Of Gold In SEA Games 2013
Sinag Pilipinas, the national basketball team of the Philippines, is now guaranteed of a gold medal in the Southeast Asian (SEA) Games 2013 in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar.

Sinag Pilipinas SEA Games 2013
The Filipino ballers are yet to face the Malaysian team on Sunday, but whether they will win or lose the game, they will still rank first in the standings and hence, assured of gold.

With a 5-0 record, Sinag Pilipinas is currently number 1 in the standings, followed by Thailand (4-1) and Malaysia (3-2). Even if the Thai team will defeat the Myanmar hoopsters on Monday and equal the record of the Philippine troupe, Sinag Pilipinas will still be given the gold by virtue of the winner-over-the-other rule.

The Philippine team beat their Thai foes, 100-68, on Friday.

Therefore, Sinag Pilipinas' game against the Malaysian team on Sunday will just be a mere formality.

noypi Sunday, December 15, 2013