Results for " sports "
SEA Games 2015 Opening Ceremony Live Streaming Available Online
SEA Games 2015 Opening Ceremony can be streamed live online on Friday, June 5th.

SEA Games 2015 Opening Ceremony Live Stream
If you can't be in front of your TV sets to watch the show for some reason,  just connect to the internet using your electronic gadgets and go to the official Youtube channel of Sport Singapore. The SEA Games 2015 Opening Ceremony live stream will start at 8:00pm Singapore Time.
 
Organizers of this edition of the Southeast Asian Games promised a visually spectacular opening show at the Singapore National Stadium. The ceremony will feature "stunning multimedia projections, light and sound displays, colourful costumes, breathtaking props and puppetry."

More than 5000 performers and volunteers will be participating in this visual feast. The members of the audience will also be taking part as they will be given a remotely operated Medallion which will turn them into giant LED screens.

This year is the 28th edition of the SEA Games, a biennial multi-sport event being participated by the 11 countries in Southeast Asia. About 7000 athletes will be competing for over a thousand medals in 36 sporting disciplines until June 16th.

noypi Friday, June 5, 2015
Pacquiao Vs Bradley 2 Replay To Air On GMA 7, IBC 13
Pacquiao Vs Bradley 2 replay is set to be aired on GMA 7 on April 13, 2014 at 10:30 p.m., and on IBC 13 on April 14, 2014 at 5 p.m.

Pacquiao Vs Bradley 2 Replay
Pound for pound titans Manny Pacquiao (55-5-2, 38 KOs) and Timothy Bradley, Jr. (31-0, 12 KOs) will go mano a mano in their eagerly-anticipated WBO welterweight championship rematch in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night (Sunday morning, Manila Time).

When Pacquiao and Bradley rumbled the first time, on June 9, 2012 at MGM Grand, Bradley's hand was raised via a controversial split decision, ending Pacquiao's welterweight title reign as well as his seven-year, 15-bout winning streak.  Though both fighters claimed victory neither was satisfied.  Destiny may have played a hand in their first battle but it will be survival of the fittest that determines the winner of this exciting rematch.

Pacquiao, the lone congressional representative from the Sarangani province in the Philippines, is the only fighter to win eight world titles in as many different weight divisions. A three-time Fighter of the Year and the Boxing Writers Association of America's "Fighter of the Decade," Pacquiao's resumé features victories over future Hall of Famers, including Oscar De La Hoya, Ricky Hatton, Marco Antonio Barrera, Erik Morales, Miguel Cotto, Shane Mosley and Juan Manuel Márquez. From 2008 to 2010, five of his seven victories were world title victories in five different weight classes, from 130 to 154 pounds.  No active boxer has sold more live tickets in the U.S. than Pacquiao, who is also credited with over eight million pay-per-view buys.  He returns to the ring after a scintillating beatdown of former world champion Brandon Rios.

Bradley (31-0, 12 KOs), from Palm Springs, Calif., a two-division world champion who unified the junior welterweight titles twice during his previous four-year reign, returns to the ring after three consecutive career-best victories.  After moving up in weight and beating Pacquiao in 2012, Bradley co-starred in the 2013 Fight of the Year last March, winning a brutal 12-round decision over Ruslan Provodnikov though Bradley was suffering from a concussion throughout most of the fight.  In his most recent fight, in October, Bradley gave a virtuoso performance in defeating three-division world champion and Mexican icon Juan Manuel Márquez proving that Bradley is indeed one of boxing's elite pound for pound fighters.

Are you going to watch Pacquiao vs Bradley 2? Who do you thing will win this time? Feel free to comment below.

noypi Sunday, April 13, 2014
SEA Games 2013 Closing Ceremony
SEA Games 2013 came full circle on Sunday night with the colorful pageantry of the Closing Ceremony held at Wunna Theikdi Stadium in Nay Pyi Taw.

SEA Games 2013 Closing Ceremony
An hour of music presaged the official ceremony, with the performance of “Colorful Garden”, the theme song for the Games, starting things off. “Loyalty of Blood” was later presented by well-known artists May Sweet and May Kha Lar, as images from the landscapes of participating countries flashed across the giant screen behind.

The musical hors d’oeuvres concluded with all artists joining together in “Be Peaceful”, a melody written for all living and non-living things throughout the world.

Myanmar President Thein Sein and his wife Daw Khin Khin Win then entered the stadium and took up their privileged positions, following which the Closing Ceremony was officially opened with a pyrotechnic display that lit the sky a bright green.

With a rich and diverse population, Myanmar culture then took center stage with four performances. The first directly connected the SEA Games to Myanmar tradition, celebrating the sport of chinlone, which is believed to have first appeared in Myanmar in the 5th century. Hundreds of players lined the Wunna Theikdi stage, displaying both basic and advanced actions, many of the latter not included in the SEA Games owing to their degree of difficulty.

As with much of Southeast Asia, the elephant in Myanmar is a revered creature. The “Elephant Dance” paid tribute to this giant of the jungle. Every year in Kyaukse, located near the former royal center of Myanmar pageantry in the vicinity of Mandalay, the festival draws thousands from throughout Myanmar and abroad to soak up the tradition.

With 135 officially recognized ethnic races, the Closing Ceremony then paid homage to the ethnic diversity of the country with the performance of “Everlasting Myanmar”, depicting the rich diversity of the population, and simultaneously the many obstacles on the path to realizing a new, peaceful and prosperous modern state.

Medal winners were then paraded onto the stadium floor to the beat of martial music – chants of “Myanmar” ringing through the stadium as the hosts entered with their 86 gold, 61 silver and 85 bronze medals.

With the procession complete, Myanmar Vice President U Nyan Tun officially announced the 27th SEA Games concluded, as strobe lights searched the sky and a cornucopia of fireworks exploded over the stadium.

The first SEA Games in Myanmar in 44 years was then finally put to rest with one last volley of fireworks and round of musical performances following the official handing over of SEA Games responsibilities to Singapore, host of the 2015 Games.

noypi Monday, December 23, 2013
SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally - December 17 Rankings
SEA Games 2013 medal tally once again changed on Day 7 after Indonesia harvested more gold medals and outranked host country Myanmar.

SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally
Indonesia now has 45 golds, 56 silvers and 56 bronzes, taking the third spot from Myanmar, which is now fourth with 42-39-46.

Thailand is still leading the medal race with  64-55-54, while Vietnam remains at second place with 48-43-54.

The rest of the rankings are still the same. Malaysia is fifth, followed by Singapore, the Philippines, Cambodia, Laos, Brunei and East Timor.

Team Philippines' latest golds were from 400-meter men's hurdles and team archery.

Check out below the complete SEA Games 2013 medal tally for Day 7, December 17.

SEA GAMES 2013 MEDAL TALLY

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Thailand645554173
Vietnam484352143
Indonesia455656157
Myanmar423956137
Malaysia27254698
Singapore22203173
Philippines14202559
Cambodia571325
Laos472233
Brunei1146
Timor-Leste1012

noypi Tuesday, December 17, 2013
SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally - December 16 Standings
SEA Games 2013 Day 6 was a productive day for Thailand, which added 14 golds, 5 silvers, and 9 bronzes to its medal haul.

SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally
The Thai contingent has so far harvested 153 medals (59-45-49) in total, topping the medal rankings.

The same thing can be said to the Vietnamese team, which gathered 8 golds, 4 silvers and 2 bronzes, today. Vietnam is now second in the medal tally with 43-36-43.

Second in the standings yesterday, host country Myanmar has fallen to the third spot with 39-38-41 but still quite impressive considering it only gathered a total of 16 gold medals in the previous edition of SEA Games, 2 years ago.

Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore retained their placements -- 4th, 5th and 6th, respectively.

Meanwhile, the Philippines remains at 7th in the tally with 12-18-24, 11 medals more than yesterday.

Check out the complete standings below:

SEA GAMES 2013 MEDAL TALLY

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Thailand594549153
Vietnam433643122
Myanmar393841118
Indonesia385150140
Malaysia25234693
Singapore20192968
Philippines12182454
Cambodia471223
Laos362029
Brunei1146
Timor-Leste0011

noypi Monday, December 16, 2013
Sinag Pilipinas Assured Of Gold In SEA Games 2013
Sinag Pilipinas, the national basketball team of the Philippines, is now guaranteed of a gold medal in the Southeast Asian (SEA) Games 2013 in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar.

Sinag Pilipinas SEA Games 2013
The Filipino ballers are yet to face the Malaysian team on Sunday, but whether they will win or lose the game, they will still rank first in the standings and hence, assured of gold.

With a 5-0 record, Sinag Pilipinas is currently number 1 in the standings, followed by Thailand (4-1) and Malaysia (3-2). Even if the Thai team will defeat the Myanmar hoopsters on Monday and equal the record of the Philippine troupe, Sinag Pilipinas will still be given the gold by virtue of the winner-over-the-other rule.

The Philippine team beat their Thai foes, 100-68, on Friday.

Therefore, Sinag Pilipinas' game against the Malaysian team on Sunday will just be a mere formality.

noypi Sunday, December 15, 2013
Pacquiao Vs Rios Fight To Be Telecast On GMA 7
The Pacquiao vs Rios boxing match is set to be telecast in the Philippines on GMA-7.

Pacquiao Vs Rios (c/o Solar Sports)
Dubbed "Manny ‘Pacman’ Pacquiao vs. Brandon ‘Bam Bam’ Rios, The Clash in Cotai," the 12-round bout will be aired via satellite on the Kapuso network on Sunday, November 24 at 11 AM after "Ang Bagong Hamon: Pacquiao-Rios Primer."

A live blow-by-blow account of the action will also be airing on GMA’s flagship AM station dzBB 594, FM station Barangay LS 97.1 and all RGMA stations nationwide starting at 9 AM.

Pacquiao and Rio's WBO International Welterweight title match will be taking place at the Cotai Arena, Venetian Macao-Resort-Hotel in Macau.

The Filipino boxing champ, 37, is holding more experience under his belt with a 54-5 record including 38 KOs and 2 draws. His American foe, on the other hand, has 31 wins, 1 loss and 1 draw to his name.

Who do you think will win in the highly anticipated Pacquiao vs Rios fight? Feel free to comment below.

noypi Sunday, November 24, 2013
Pinoy Figure Skater Secures Ticket To Winter Olympics
A first in 20 years, the Philippines will be represented by 16-year-old figure skater Michael Christian Martinez in the 2014 Winter Olympics.

Michael Christian Martinez
Martinez finished seventh in the Men's Event at the 2013 Nebelhorn Trophy in Germany last week, earning a ticket to the Winter Olympic Games in Russia next year.

The Pinoy teen started skating in 2005 after discovering the sport in a shopping mall ice rink. He began competing in 2008 and has since collected over 100 medals and trophies. He won his first senior international title at the Crystal Skate of Romania last year.

A home-grown talent, Martinez received early this year P1 million from SM Ice Skating to help him achieve his Olympic dream.

noypi Sunday, October 6, 2013
Phil Younghusband Has One Of The World's Best Stike Rates
Philippine Azkals' striker Phil Younghusband has one of the best strike rates in the world, according to UK's Mail Online.

Phil Younghusband with actress girlfriend Angel Locsin
Younghusband scored 33 goals in the 50 games that he has played, or a strike ratio of 0.66. This places the 26-year-old footballer 13th in the ranking of top international goalscorers, the London-based newspaper said.

"A graduate of the Chelsea academy, the English-born Younghusband moved abroad and continued to bang in the goals for the Philippines," Mail Online wrote.

Poul Nielsen has the best goalscoring record in history, netting 52 goals in 38 games.

Other names included in the list are Sven Rydell (#2), Gerd Muller (#3), Ferenc Pukas (#4), Kunishige Kamamoto (#5), Pele (#6), Luigi Riva (#7), Chan Siu Ki (#8), Ali Daei (#9), Jorgen Juve (#10), Godfrey Chitalu (#11), Gabriel Batistuta (#12), Davur Suker (#14), Didier Droba (#15), Wlodzimierz Lubanski (#16), Rashidi Yekini (#17), Damian Mori (#18), Dimitar Berbatov (#19), and Stern John (#20).

noypi Sunday, September 8, 2013
Gilas Pilipinas Bags Silver At FIBA Asia 2013
Gilas Pilipinas, the national basketball team of the Philippines, ended up with silver medal after falling to Iran, 85-71, during the Finals of the 2013 FIBA Asia Championships held on Sunday, August 11, at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay City.

Gilas Pilipinas Bags Silver At FIBA Asia 2013
Aside from earning silver, Gilas Pilipinas also secured a ticket to the 2014 FIBA World Championships to be held next year in Madrid, Spain. Iran and South Korea, which took home the gold and the bronze, respectively, also qualified for next year's world cup.

"The Aquino administration joins the Filipino people in congratulating Gilas Pilipinas for winning the silver medal in the 2013 FIBA Asia Championships—and with it, a ticket to the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup in Spain," Sec. Edwin Lacierda said Sunday night. "This victory is the culmination of years of hard work, belief, and perseverance from our players and their families, from our coaching staff, from the Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas led by Chairman Manny V. Pangilinan, and, most of all, from the entire Filipino nation, who has always stood behind the national team through their struggles and triumphs."

He added, "In unison, the nation urged our team forward, and with consummate 'puso,' they laid everything on the line for flag and country. Gilas Pilipinas has shown the world that no one can outsize the heart of the Filipino. May their performance inspire every Filipino to relentlessly pursue excellence, no matter what field they find themselves in, so that, together, we may fulfill our shared aspiration of a Philippine nation greater than ever before."

Gilas Pilipinas point guard Jayson Castro also made it to All-Star Five of the FIBA Asia Championship, joining Kim Mingoo of South Korea, Lin Chih-Chieh of Chinese Taipei, and Oshin Sahakian and Hamed Haddadi of Iran as the tournament’s top performers.

The silver finish is the Philippines' highest placement since winning the Asian title in 1985.

noypi Sunday, August 11, 2013
Gilas Pilipinas Beats South Korea, Earns Ticket To FIBA World Cup
Gilas Pilipinas, the Philippine national men’s basketball team, has earned a ticket to the 2014 FIBA World Cup in Spain, after a historic victory against the South Korean team.

Gilas Pilpinas enters 2014 FIBA World Championships
Backed by a crowd of thousands of Filipino basketball fans, Gilas Pilipinas defeated familiar foe South Korea, 86-79, in the semifinals of the 27th FIBA Asia Championship held at the SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay City  on Saturday night, August 10.

"To all the haters and the skeptics, I forgive you," said Gilas Pilipinas head coach Chot Reyes. "God bless you and mabuhay ang Pilipinas."

"Our game plan was to force their big men to beat us. We didn't want their shooters to beat us," Reyes added. "That was for Jong [Uichico], for Olsen [Racela], for Rajko [Toroman] and for all those who had a hard time against Korea."

Gilas Pilipinas will take on the Iranian squad in Sunday's Final in a bid to be crowned champions of Asia, while South Korea and Chinese Taipei will battle for the third place.

The tournament's top three finishers will be given the privilege of playing against the best teams in the world next year in Madrid.

It would be the first appearance of the Philippines in the world stage since an eight-place showing in the 1978 Manila World Basketball Championship.

noypi
FIBA Asia 2013 Results, Standings - Second Round Day 3
FIBA Asia 2013 is now in its boiling point as the last day of the second round has ended on Wednesday and the dreaded knockout quarterfinal round is set to commence on Friday at the SM Mall of Asia Arena.

FIBA Asia 2013
After Day 3 of the second round, host country Philippines climbed to the number 1 spot in Group E following its victory against Hong Kong and edging out Qatar and Chinese Taipei via quotient system.

Meanwhile, the Iranian team, which is still undefeated, is reigning supreme in Group F. Check out the results of the August 7 FIBA Asia 2013 games below:

FIBA Asia 2013 Results, Standings - Second Round Day 3

Group E

• Jordan 65, Japan 56
• Qatar 71, Chinese Taipei 68
• South Korea 95, India 54

Team

Philippines  
Chinese Taipei  
Qatar  
Jordan      
Japan      
Hong Kong
Wins

4                             
4
4
2
1
0
Losses

1                            
1
1
3
4
5
Total Points 

9 (+5 goal difference)
9 (+2 goal difference)
9 (-7 goal difference)
7
6
5

Group F

• Iran 85, Kazakhstan 53
• China 88, Bahrain 66
• South Korea 71, Kazakhstan 47

Team

Iran  
South Korea  
China  
Kazakhstan        
Bahrain  
India    
Wins

5                            
4
3
2
1
0
Losses

0                               
1
2
3
4
5
Total Points 

10                               
9
8
7
6
5

The Top 4 teams in each group will advance to the next round of the competition.

noypi Thursday, August 8, 2013
FIBA Asia 2013 Results, Standings After Day 2 Of Round 2
After Day 2 of Round 2 of the FIBA Asia 2013, Chinese Taipei and Iran are still undefeated and are still the leaders in their groups. Check out below the results of the games for Day 2 of the second round of 2013 FIBA Asia Championships, as well as the overall standings of the teams:

GROUP E

• Jordan 80, Hong Kong 54
• Chinese Taipei 79, Japan 76
• Philippines 80, Qatar 70

Team

Chinese Taipei                
Philippines
Qatar
Jordan
Japan
Hong Kong
Wins

4                             
3
3
1
1
0
Losses

0                             
1
1
3
3
4
Total Points     

8
7
7
5
5
4

GROUP F

• Iran 75, Bahrain 56
• China 79, India 45
• South Korea 71, Kazakhstan 47

Team

Iran  
South Korea                   
China  
Kazakhstan
Bahrain
India   
Wins

4                             
3
2
2
1
0
Losses

0                             
1
2
2
3
4
Total Points          

8
7
6
6
5
4

noypi Wednesday, August 7, 2013
Peyton Manning Hoax Claims Athlete Broke Both Legs In Car Accident
Peyton Manning broke hit two legs in a car accident, according to a hoax that circulated in social media sites over the weekend.

Peyton Manning Hoax
"A spokesperson for the Denver highway safety authority (HSA) has confirmed that Peyton Manning has broken both of his legs in a traffic altercation," states the false report. "He has been transported via ambulance to a local Denver hospital for treatment, and the full extent of his injuries are not known at this time, however, both of his legs were visibly broken and not life threatening according to sources."

Peyton Manning didn't break his legs because he was never in a car accident. The Denver Broncos quarterback is well.

The rumor originated from Global Associated News, which is a "celebrity hoax generator" website. All the news in the said website are fabricated and are not true.

Global Associated News had caused commotions in the past when it featured hoax reports of popular celebrities such as Justin Bieber, 50 Cent, Tiger Woods, Adam Sandler, Jackie Chan, among others.

noypi Monday, July 29, 2013
Michael Jordan Coming To The Philippines?
Michael Jordan is set to visit the Philippines this year, according to a rumor that circulated on social media sites on Wednesday.

Michael Jordan (Photo courtesy of Sina/Facebook)
The rumor claims Gatorade Philippines will sponsor the legendary basketball icon's tour in the country.

Sadly though, the rumor is not true. Gatorade Philippines has released a statement on Facebook, saying, "We currently have no plans to bring in Michael Jordan to the country, but we’d love to have him visit in the future!"

The rumor about Jordan's supposed Philippine visit came a day after it was announced that NBA superstar Kobe Bryant is going back to Manila in August for his Lenovo Philippines endorsement.

Aside from Bryant, more NBA stars are set to fly to the basketball-crazy Philippines this year, including LeBron James, James Harden, Eric Gordon, and the team members of Houston Rockets and Indiana Pacers.

noypi Wednesday, July 17, 2013
LeBron James Visiting Manila, Philippines On July 23, 2013
LeBron James is set to visit Manila, Philippines on July 23, 2013.

LeBron James Live In Manila 2013
The NBA superstar will be attending an event organized by Nike Philippines. The event, which venue has not been announced, is part of Nike's "Leave a Message" campaign which aims to inspire  Filipino hopefuls to strive for greatness just like the two-time NBA champion.

Tickets to the event are for free and will be distributed on a first-come, first-served basis at Nike Park in Bonifacio Global City starting Wednesday, July 17, at 12:00 noon. Only two tickets will be given to each individual.

Also scheduled to fly to the Philippines this month are Houston Rocket star James Harden and New Orleans Pelican Eric Gordon, who will be gracing the NBA 3X Philippines 2013 on July 26 to 28 at the SM Mall of Asia Arena.

More NBA stars will be heading to the country in October for the NBA pre-season game between the Houston Rockets and Indiana Pacers. Read more details here: http://noypistuff.blogspot.com/2013/03/nba-game-to-be-held-in-philippines-on.html

noypi Friday, July 12, 2013
Pregnant Wife Of Nonito Donaire Admitted In Hospital After Saving Drowning Kid
Rachel Marcial-Donaire, the pregnant wife of Noypi boxing champ Nonito Donaire, Jr., was admitted in a hospital after she saved a kid from drowning Thursday.

Rachel and Nonito (Photo: Facebook)
Despite her condition, Rachel did not hesitate to jump into the pool to save her friend's son who disappeared underneath the water. She injured herself in the process.

"Rachel woke up with sharp pain and was admitted in the hospital where she was monitored for over an hour and was diagnosed with a strained ligament," a post on Nonito's Facebook page reads.

According to her physicians, the baby has not been affected. They also ordered Rachel to stay in bed rest for the next two days.

Rachel and Nonito, who tied the knot in 2008, are expecting a baby boy, their first child. Rachel is reportedly due in 17 days. 

Get well soon, Rachel! - NoypiStuff

noypi Saturday, July 6, 2013
NBA Finals 2013 Game 7 Live Updates And Results: Heat Vs Spurs
The NBA Finals 2013 will reach its climax today when the Miami Heat and the San Antonio Spurs battle it out in the decisive Game 7 to be held at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, Florida.

NBA Finals 2013 Game 7 Live Updates And Results
The results of game will be posted below:

First Quarter: Heat 18 - Spurs 16 
Second Quarter: Heat 46 - Spurs 44
Third Quarter: Heat 72 - Spurs 71
FINAL SCORE: Heat 95 - Spurs 88 

Miami Heat won!

The series is tied at 3-3 after Miami's exhilarating overtime win during the Game 6 on Wednesday.

With homecourt advantage, will the Miami Heat successfully defend their championship or will the San Antonio Spurs knock them off their perch?

The 2013 NBA Finals marks the fifth time the Spurs have made the NBA Finals since 1999, second-most for any franchise in that span (behind the Los Angeles Lakers). The Spurs have won all of their previous four finals appearances. For the Miami Heat it is their third consecutive NBA Finals appearance, the first Eastern Conference team to achieve that since the Chicago Bulls (1996–1998). 

noypi Friday, June 21, 2013
NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 Results: Miami Heat Vs San Antonio Spurs
The NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 between the Miami Heat and San Antonio Spurs is taking place today at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, Florida. The Spurs are one win away, after beating Miami in Game. Will they snatch the title from defending champions Heat today? Or will the latter force a Game 7?

NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 Results
Catch the live action on your TV screens or wait for the results of the game which will be posted below:

NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 Results:

1st Quarter: Spurs 25 - 27 Heat
2nd Quarter: Spurs 50 - 44 Heat
3rd Quarter: Spurs 75 - 65 Heat
4th Quarter: Spurs 95 - 95 Heat
Overtime: Spurs 100 - 103 Heat

Miami Heat wins!

Meanwhile, here are the results of the last five games of the NBA Finals 2013:

Game 1, June 6, 2013: San Antonio Spurs 92, Miami Heat 88
Game 2, June 9, 2013: Miami Heat 103, San Antonio Spurs 84
Game 3, June 11, 2013: San Antonio Spurs 113, Miami Heat 77
Game 4, June 14, 2013: Miami Heat 109, San Antonio Spurs 93
Game 5, June 15, 2013: San Antonio Spurs 114, Miami Heat 104

The 2013 NBA Finals marks the fifth time the Spurs have made the NBA Finals since 1999, second-most for any franchise in that span (behind the Los Angeles Lakers). The Spurs have won all of their previous four finals appearances. For the Miami Heat it is their third consecutive NBA Finals appearance, the first Eastern Conference team to achieve that since the Chicago Bulls (1996–1998).

noypi Wednesday, June 19, 2013
NBA Finals Game 1 Airs Via Satellite On ABS-CBN
The NBA playoffs have reached its climax as the Miami Heat collide with the San Antonio Spurs in the much anticipated NBA Finals match-up this Friday (June 7) airing via satellite on ABS-CBN at 9:00 AM.

NBA Finals 2013 To Air On ABS-CBN
Coming off an intense series with the Indiana Pacers, the Miami Heat are once again headed for the NBA Finals for their 3rd straight appearance. LeBron James will seek revenge on the Spurs, the same team who swept his Cleveland Cavaliers in his first Finals appearance back in 2007, and he will need the help of Wade, Bosh, and the rest of the team in order for the Heat to repeat. Can the Big 3 and the rest of the Heat come together and cap off their historic season with back-to-back championships?

Meanwhile, the San Antonio Spurs easily dispatched the Memphis Grizzlies in the Western Conference Finals. Tim Duncan and the Spurs will seek their 5th championship in the last 15 years. The Spurs are coming off a ten day break and will head to Miami well rested. Can the hardened veterans of the Spurs dethrone the King and be champions once again?

Tune in to ABS-CBN for game one of the NBA finals this Friday (June 7) at 9:00 AM with primetime replay on Studio 23 at 9:00 PM. Game two is set to air on Monday (June 10) via satellite at 9 AM.

noypi Friday, June 7, 2013