Results for " sports news "
PH Team Wins Historic First Gold At Sepaktakraw World Championship
The Philippine team dominated the premiere men's doubles event at this year's King's Cup Sepaktakraw World Championship in Thailand, clinching the country's first ever gold medal in the decades old annual competition.

Philippines wins first gold at King's Cup
Striker Rheyjey Ortouste led his team to victory against the Myanmar team, the SEA Games 2015 gold medalist, during the final round on Friday, scoring 35 points, 15 of which he harvested during the crucial third set. He and his teammates earlier beat the Thais, who are currently ranked number 1 worldwide.

The Philippine team also bagged the silver medal in men's hoop event and the bronze medal in women's hoop category, making this year their best performance in the international tilt ever.

The RP team was comprised of Rheyjey Ortouste, Ronsited Gabayeron, Jason Huerte, Emmanuel Escote, John Jeffery Morcillos, John Bobier, Reznan Pabriga, Mark Joseph Gonzales, JC Lee, Joeart Jumawan, Rhemwil Catana, Alvin Pangan, Desiree Autor, Gelyn Evora, Mary Ann Lopez, Rizzalyn Amolacion, Josefina Maat and Kristel Carloman.

Now on its 31st edition, King's Cup Sepaktakraw World Championship is considered as the most prestigious tournament in the sport as the best national teams around the world compete in the said annual event.

noypi Saturday, October 22, 2016
Pacquiao Vs Bradley 2 Replay To Air On GMA 7, IBC 13
Pacquiao Vs Bradley 2 replay is set to be aired on GMA 7 on April 13, 2014 at 10:30 p.m., and on IBC 13 on April 14, 2014 at 5 p.m.

Pacquiao Vs Bradley 2 Replay
Pound for pound titans Manny Pacquiao (55-5-2, 38 KOs) and Timothy Bradley, Jr. (31-0, 12 KOs) will go mano a mano in their eagerly-anticipated WBO welterweight championship rematch in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night (Sunday morning, Manila Time).

When Pacquiao and Bradley rumbled the first time, on June 9, 2012 at MGM Grand, Bradley's hand was raised via a controversial split decision, ending Pacquiao's welterweight title reign as well as his seven-year, 15-bout winning streak.  Though both fighters claimed victory neither was satisfied.  Destiny may have played a hand in their first battle but it will be survival of the fittest that determines the winner of this exciting rematch.

Pacquiao, the lone congressional representative from the Sarangani province in the Philippines, is the only fighter to win eight world titles in as many different weight divisions. A three-time Fighter of the Year and the Boxing Writers Association of America's "Fighter of the Decade," Pacquiao's resumé features victories over future Hall of Famers, including Oscar De La Hoya, Ricky Hatton, Marco Antonio Barrera, Erik Morales, Miguel Cotto, Shane Mosley and Juan Manuel Márquez. From 2008 to 2010, five of his seven victories were world title victories in five different weight classes, from 130 to 154 pounds.  No active boxer has sold more live tickets in the U.S. than Pacquiao, who is also credited with over eight million pay-per-view buys.  He returns to the ring after a scintillating beatdown of former world champion Brandon Rios.

Bradley (31-0, 12 KOs), from Palm Springs, Calif., a two-division world champion who unified the junior welterweight titles twice during his previous four-year reign, returns to the ring after three consecutive career-best victories.  After moving up in weight and beating Pacquiao in 2012, Bradley co-starred in the 2013 Fight of the Year last March, winning a brutal 12-round decision over Ruslan Provodnikov though Bradley was suffering from a concussion throughout most of the fight.  In his most recent fight, in October, Bradley gave a virtuoso performance in defeating three-division world champion and Mexican icon Juan Manuel Márquez proving that Bradley is indeed one of boxing's elite pound for pound fighters.

Are you going to watch Pacquiao vs Bradley 2? Who do you thing will win this time? Feel free to comment below.

noypi Sunday, April 13, 2014
Pacquiao vs Bradley 2014 Undercard Fights
Pacquiao vs Bradley 2014 is set to take place at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Saturday night, April 12 (Sunday morning, Manila Time).

Pacquiao vs Bradley 2014 Undercard
Prior to the highly-anticipated rematch, there will be three pay-per-view undercard bouts starting at 9:00 pm EDT. They are as follows:

Raymundo Beltran (28-6-1, 17 KOs) vs. Arash Usmanee (20-1-1, 10 KOs) - 12-round WBO Lightweight title eliminator, and NABO Lightweight title

Khabib Allakhverdiev (19-0, 9 KOs) vs. Jessie Vargas (23-0, 9 KOs) - 12-round contest for the WBA Junior Welterweight Championship

Jose Felix Jr. (26-0-1, 21 KOs) vs. Bryan Vazquez (33-1, 17 KOs) 12-round match for the WBA interim Super Featherweight

These preliminary fights as well as the main event will be telecast in the Philippines on Solar Sports starting at 9am on Sunday.

Replays of the Pacquiao vs Bradley 2014 match will be aired on GMA 7 on April 13, at 10:30 p.m., and on IBC 13 on April 14, at 5 p.m.

Who do you think will win in Pacquiao vs Bradley 2014? Feel free to comment below.

noypi
SEA Games 2013 Medals Table - December 18 Standings
SEA Games 2013 rankings have changed anew.

SEA Games 2013 Medal Tally December 18
Myanmar claimed the third spot back after reaping several gold medals on Day 8 of SEA Games 2013. The 11 golds it collected today allowed the host country to place third again in the medal race with 53 golds, 45 silvers and 49 bronzes. Indonesia, on the other hand, is back at fourth place with 50-60-71.

After gathering its fifth gold medal, Laos has also outranked Cambodia and is now eight in the medal standings.

Thailand is still dominating the games and remains at number 1 spot with 73-66-62, while Vietnam is still strong at second with 54-52-62.

The rest of the rankings remain unchanged. Malaysia is still fourth with 30-30-55, followed by Singapore, and the Philippines, respectively. Brunei and East Timor are still at the bottom with 1 gold each.

Today's gold medals of Team Philippines were from men’s team poomsae, golf, steeplechasing, and decathlon.

Check out the SEA GAmes 2013 medals table for December 18, 2013 below:

SEA GAMES 2013 MEDAL TALLY

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Thailand736662201
Vietnam545262168
Myanmar534549147
Indonesia506071181
Malaysia303055115
Singapore23223176
Philippines20242872
Laos582639
Cambodia571426
Brunei1146
Timor-Leste1023

noypi Thursday, December 19, 2013
NBA Finals 2013 Game 7 Live Updates And Results: Heat Vs Spurs
The NBA Finals 2013 will reach its climax today when the Miami Heat and the San Antonio Spurs battle it out in the decisive Game 7 to be held at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, Florida.

NBA Finals 2013 Game 7 Live Updates And Results
The results of game will be posted below:

First Quarter: Heat 18 - Spurs 16 
Second Quarter: Heat 46 - Spurs 44
Third Quarter: Heat 72 - Spurs 71
FINAL SCORE: Heat 95 - Spurs 88 

Miami Heat won!

The series is tied at 3-3 after Miami's exhilarating overtime win during the Game 6 on Wednesday.

With homecourt advantage, will the Miami Heat successfully defend their championship or will the San Antonio Spurs knock them off their perch?

The 2013 NBA Finals marks the fifth time the Spurs have made the NBA Finals since 1999, second-most for any franchise in that span (behind the Los Angeles Lakers). The Spurs have won all of their previous four finals appearances. For the Miami Heat it is their third consecutive NBA Finals appearance, the first Eastern Conference team to achieve that since the Chicago Bulls (1996–1998). 

noypi Friday, June 21, 2013
NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 Results: Miami Heat Vs San Antonio Spurs
The NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 between the Miami Heat and San Antonio Spurs is taking place today at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, Florida. The Spurs are one win away, after beating Miami in Game. Will they snatch the title from defending champions Heat today? Or will the latter force a Game 7?

NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 Results
Catch the live action on your TV screens or wait for the results of the game which will be posted below:

NBA Finals 2013 Game 6 Results:

1st Quarter: Spurs 25 - 27 Heat
2nd Quarter: Spurs 50 - 44 Heat
3rd Quarter: Spurs 75 - 65 Heat
4th Quarter: Spurs 95 - 95 Heat
Overtime: Spurs 100 - 103 Heat

Miami Heat wins!

Meanwhile, here are the results of the last five games of the NBA Finals 2013:

Game 1, June 6, 2013: San Antonio Spurs 92, Miami Heat 88
Game 2, June 9, 2013: Miami Heat 103, San Antonio Spurs 84
Game 3, June 11, 2013: San Antonio Spurs 113, Miami Heat 77
Game 4, June 14, 2013: Miami Heat 109, San Antonio Spurs 93
Game 5, June 15, 2013: San Antonio Spurs 114, Miami Heat 104

The 2013 NBA Finals marks the fifth time the Spurs have made the NBA Finals since 1999, second-most for any franchise in that span (behind the Los Angeles Lakers). The Spurs have won all of their previous four finals appearances. For the Miami Heat it is their third consecutive NBA Finals appearance, the first Eastern Conference team to achieve that since the Chicago Bulls (1996–1998).

noypi Wednesday, June 19, 2013
Gilas Pilipinas 'Un-Invited' To Jones Cup 2013
Gilas Pilipinas, the Philippine national basketball team, will not be able to defend its Jones Cup title as it has been "un-invited" to this year's tournament, coach Chot Reyes said.

Gilas Pilipinas members with Coach Reyes (Photo: Twitter)
"Just got word from d organizers that we have been un-invited to d Jones Cup. Di matapos-tapos ang problema ng Gilas ha," Reyes tweeted Monday.

When asked for the reason why Gilas was removed from the list, Reyes said it is because of the on-going tension between host country Taiwan and the Philippines stemming from the killing of a Taiwanese fisherman three weeks ago.

Reyes added that his team is now looking for a replacement tourney as part of their preparation for the FIBA Asia Cup in August.

Since Jones Cup's inception in 1977, the Philippines has won four times and is ranked second in the tournament's all-time list, next only to the United States, which has won fourteen titles.

noypi Monday, May 27, 2013
Denver Cuello knocks out Thai opponent in 9th Round
WBC International minimumweight titlist Filipino boxer Denver "The Excitement" Cuello stunned Thai contender Samat Chaiyong with a 9th-round technical knockout and thus winning the fight held at the Ynares Gym in Angono, Rizal on March 26.

Samat used the entire ring to circle out of harm’s way but Cuello caught up with him in the fourth, landing a series of powerful lefts to the Thai’s head.

The Thai tried everything to stop Cuello’s attack in the fifth to eighth rounds but got trapped in a corner in the ninth and absorbed a hail of punches, forcing referee Bruce McTavish to stop the fight.

Denver Cuello, 24, suffered a loss by disqualification in his fight against Juan Hernandez last year.

Undefeated superbantamweight Ernie Sanchez beat Jog Alim via an eighth round TKO in the main supporting bout.

Alim hit the deck in the opening round but slowly worked his way back into the fight, only to fall anew in the eighth after a series of shots by Sanchez.

source: Malaya.com.ph

Denver Cuello's photo courtesy of Google Images

noypi Monday, March 28, 2011